Te Rapunga Website Privacy Statement

This privacy statement covers how the Department of Internal Affairs, through the Three Waters National Transition Unit (the “Transition Unit”) will collect, store, use and share personal information collected from you using the Te Rapunga website.

The National Transition Unit is committed to ensuring that personal information is treated appropriately and in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020. We will only collect, use or disclose personal information as allowed under our governing legislation and the Privacy Act.

Purpose

The Transition Unit will only collect your personal information if you wish to contact the Transition Unit through the Te Rapunga website. All information you supply will be used to respond to your contact request.  

Information collected

To allow the Transition Unit to carry out the above purpose you will need to provide your name and contact details and any other information you think is relevant for your contact request.

Information Sharing

The Transition Unit will only share your information if it is necessary to enable it to respond to your contact request and will only share the information with staff and contractors engaged by the Department of Internal Affairs to support that purpose.

Access to Information

You have the right to view any personal information about you held by us, and to ask that we correct it if it’s wrong. To do this, you can email us at NTU.staffroom@dia.govt.nz.

Security

The Transition Unit will make sure the information you provide is protected and not shared inappropriately. We will respect your information and keep it safe. We know your information is very important and take our responsibilities seriously. Our staff are trained in the appropriate use of information and are aware of how to keep your information confidential.

We have systems and safeguards in place to control how we collect, manage and use your information. Our systems are secure and only people that need to use your personal information will have access to it. This includes digital, electronic and physical (hard copy) information.

All information generated by the Transition Unit is a public record and will be managed under the provisions of the Public Records Act 2005 and (in respect of personal information) the Privacy Act 2020. Your information will be held by the Transition Unit for no longer than is necessary to complete the purpose it was collected for. 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website. Turning off cookies may affect your ability to use all or part of the Te Rapunga website. We use session storage to provide the website to you. Depending on the browser you are using, turning cookies off may impact the use of session storage. The cookies we utilise are optional and relate to collection of statistical information as detailed below.

Statistical Information Collected

The Department may collect statistical information about your use of the Te Rapunga website to help us improve it. This information does not identify individuals and makes use of cookies. The information we collect includes:

  • The first three parts of the IP address of the device used to access the site
  • The pages accessed on our site and the links clicked on
  • The date and time you used the service
  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the service
  • The operating system (e.g., Windows 7, Mac OSX) on the device used
  • The type of web browser used (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox) and
  • Other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting used.

Questions and support

If you have a question about the information we hold, or a concern about how we've handled your information, you can email us on NTU.staffroom@dia.govt.nz.